Brooklyn Queens Girl's High School Athletic Association
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to Brooklyn/Queens GCHSAA

 

Welcome to the official site for the Brooklyn/Queens Girl's Catholic High School Athletic Association.

Please use this site for information regarding girl's athletic events for the Brooklyn/Queens High Schools. Here, you'll be able to get news, information, schedules, rosters, game results, directions and much much more. Check back frequently for the latest information about our organization.

Athletic Director Information

Athletic Director Meetings

Tuesday, September 18, 2018 - 4:30 PM - Bishop Loughlin
Tuesday, November 13, 2018 - 4:30 PM - Donovan's - Woodside
Wednesday, January 23, 2019 - 4:30 PM - St. John's Prep
Tuesday, March 26, 2019 - 4:30 PM - Donovan's - Woodside
Monday, June 3, 2018 - 4:00 PM - Christ the King
Scheduling Meeting - 7:00 PM

 

Transfer Form Due Dates

Fall Transfer Forms Due by August 10, 2018 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Fall Season
Winter Transfer Forms Due by October 19, 2018 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Winter Season
Spring Transfer Forms Due by February 15, 2019 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Spring Season



Financial Aid Roster Due to Executive Director

Fall Financial Aid Rosters Due - October 5, 2018
Winter Financial Aid Rosters Due - November 30, 2018
Spring Financial Aid Rosters Due - February 15, 2019


by posted 03/18/2019
Basketball News and Updates

2019 BASKETBALL PLAYOFF INFORMATION

Varsity Tiebreakers - Tuesday, February 19, 2019 @ Christ the King

5:00 PM Monsignor McClancy defeated St. John's Prep
7:00 PM The Mary Louis Academy defeated Xaverian HS

AA JV Quarterfinals Saturday, February 23, 2019 @ Holy Cross

12:00 PM - #3 Xaverian defeated #6 Christ the King
1:30 PM - #2 Archbishop Molloy defeated #7 Bishop Loughlin
3:00 PM - #4 Nazareth defeated #5 The Mary Louis Academy
4:30 PM - #1 St. Francis Prep defeated #8 Holy Cross

A JV Quarterfinals Sunday, February 24, 2019 @ St. Agnes 
12:00 PM #4 St. Edmund Prep defeated #5 St. Joseph
1:30 PM #3 St. John’s Prep defeated #6 Bishop Kearney

AA Varsity Quarterfinals Sunday, February 24, 2019 @ Xaverian 

1:00 PM #4 Xaverian defeated #5 Bishop Loughlin
2:45 PM #3 The Mary Louis Academy defeated #6 Nazareth HS
4:30 PM #2 St. Francis Prep defeated #7 Archbishop Molloy

A Varsity Quarterfinals Monday, February 25, 2019 @ Bishop Kearney 

4:00 PM #4 St. Joseph defeated #5 Bishop Kearney
5:30 PM #3 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #6 St. Edmund Prep

AA JV Semifinals Tuesday, February 26, 2019 @ St. Francis Prep 

5:30 PM #3 Xaverian defeated #2 Archbishop Molloy
7:00 PM #1 St. Francis Prep defeated #4 Nazareth

A JV Semifinals Tuesday, February 26, 2019 @ Monsignor McClancy 

5:00 PM #2 Monsignor McClancy defeated #3 St. John's Prep
6:30 PM #1 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #4 St. Edmund Prep

AA Varsity Semifinals Wednesday, February 27, 2019 @ Christ the King 

5:00 PM  #2 St. Francis Prep defeated #3 The Mary Louis Academy
6:45 PM  #1 Christ the King defeated #4 Xaverian

A Varsity Semifinals Wednesday, February 27, 2019 @ St. John's Prep 

5:00 PM #2 St. John's Prep defeated #3 Fontbonne Hall Academy
6:45 PM #1 Monsignor McClancy defeated #4 St. Joseph

B Varsity Semifinals Wednesday, February 27, 2019 @ St. Agnes 

4:30 PM #2 St. Saviour defeated #3 St. Agnes

Varsity & JV Championships Sunday, March 3, 2019 @ Archbishop Molloy 

JV A Championship
#2 Monsignor McClancy defeated #1 Fontbonne Hall Academy

Monsignor McClancy - JV A Champions!
______________________________________________________
JV AA Championship

#1 St. Francis Prep defeated #3 Xaverian HS

St. Francis Prep - JV AA Champions!

_____________________________________________________________
Varsity B Championship
#1 Cristo Rey Brooklyn defeated #2 St. Saviour

Cristo Rey Brooklyn - Varsity B Champions!
_____________________________________________________________
Varsity A Championship
#2 St. John's Prep defeated #1 Monsignor McClancy

St. John's Prep - Varsity A Champions!
_____________________________________________________________

Varsity AA Championship
#1 Christ the King defeated #2 St. Francis Prep

Christ the King - Varsity AA Champions!
_____________________________________________________________

City Championships - Tuesday, March 5, 2019 

Varsity A @ College of Staten Island
Cardinal Spellman defeated St. John's Prep

Cardinal Spellman - City Champions!

Varsity B @ College of Staten Island
 Aquinas HS defeated Cristo Rey Brooklyn

Aquinas HS - City Champions!

 

City Championship - Wednesday, March 6, 2019

JV AA @ St. Raymond's Boys HS
St. Francis Prep defeated Monsignor Scanlan

St. Francis Prep - City Champions!

Varsity AA @ St. Raymond's Boys HS

Christ the King defeated Monsignor Scanlan

Christ the King - City Champions!

____________________________________________________________

Catholic State Semifinals, March 8, 2019

AA @ Holy Cross
Monsignor Scanlan (Archdiocese) defeated Cardinal O'Hara (Buffalo) 
Christ the King (Brooklyn/Queens) defeated St. Anthony (Rockville Centre)

A @ Holy Trinity
Cardinal Spellman (Archdiocese) defeated Sacred Heart Academy (Buffalo)
St. John the Baptist (Rockville Centre) defeated St. John's Prep (Brooklyn/Queens)

B @ Monsignor Scanlan
Aquinas HS (Archdiocese) defeated Christian Central Academy (Buffalo)
Holy Trinity (Rockville Centre) defeated Cristo Rey Brooklyn (Brooklyn/Queens)

Catholic State Championships, March 9, 2019 @ Fordham University

B Championship
Holy Trinity HS (Rockville Centre) defeated Aquinas HS (Archdiocese)

Holy Trinity - B State Champions!


A Championship
Cardinal Spellman (Archdiocese) defeated St. John the Baptist (Rockville Centre)

Cardinal Spellman - A State Champions!


AA Championship
Christ the King (Brooklyn/Queens) defeated Monsignor Scanlan (Archdiocese)

Christ the King - AA State Champions!

_______________________________________________________________
 
Federation Tournament
 
Friday, March 22, 2019
A Semifinals

Staten Island Academy (AISAA) defeated Cardinal Spellman (CHSAA)
Mendon (PHSAA) defeated James Madison (PSAL)
 
B Semifinal
Irvington (PHSAA) defeated Holy Trinity (CHSAA)
 
AA Semifinals
Christ the King (CHSAA) defeated Long Island Lutheran (AISAA)
Ossining (PHSAA) defeated South Shore (PSAL)
__________________________________________________________
 
Saturday, March 23, 2019
A Championship

Mendon (PHSAA) defeated Staten Island Academy (AISAA)

Mendon HS - Federation Class A Champions!
 
AA Championship
Christ the King (CHSAA) defeated Ossining (PHSAA)

Christ the King - Federation Class AA Champions!
___________________________________________________________
 
Sunday, March 24, 2019
Irvington (PHSAA) defeated Brooklyn Law & Technology (PSAL)

Irvington HS - Class B Champions!
 
___________________________________________________________

 

by DH posted 02/15/2019
Volleyball News and Updates


Brooklyn Queens Championships

B Division - Championships

Junior Varsity: St. Agnes defeated St. Joseph

St. Agnes - Junior Varsity B Division Champions!
 
Varsity: Cristo Rey Brooklyn defeated St. Agnes

Cristo Rey Brooklyn - Varsity B Division Champions!

______________________________________________________________

AA Division - Championships

Junior Varsity: Xaverian HS defeated Fontbonne Hall Academy

Xaverian HS - JV AA Division Champions!

Varsity: The Mary Louis Academy defeated St. Francis Prep

The Mary Louis Academy - Varsity AA Champions!

______________________________________________________________

A Division - Championships

Junior Varsity: St. Edmund Prep defeated Monsignor McClancy

St. Edmund Prep - JV A Division Champions!

Varsity: St. Edmund Prep defeated Monsignor McClancy

St. Edmund Prep - Varsity A Division Champions!

______________________________________________________________

AA - City Championships
November 8, 2018
Archbishop Molloy



7:00 PM Junior Varsity AA 

Xaverian HS defeated Kennedy Catholic

Xaverian HS - City Champions!

5:00 PM Varsity AA 

The Mary Louis Academy defeated Kennedy Catholic

The Mary Louis Academy - City Champions!

______________________________________________________________

A & B - City Championships
November 10, 2018
Cardinal Spellman

10:00 AM

Varsity City A Championship


Maria Regina defeated St. Edmund Prep

Maria Regina - Varsity A City Champions!

 

Junior Varsity City Championship

Cardinal Spellman defeated St. Edmund Prep

Cardinal Spellman - Junior Varsity A City Champions!

 

Varsity B City Championship

 Mt. St. Ursula defeated Cristo Rey Brooklyn

Mr. St. Ursula - Varsity B City Champions

______________________________________________________________

State Championship
St. Mary's Lancaster, Buffalo

November 10, 2018

Archdiocese: Kennedy Catholic
Brooklyn/Queens: The Mary Louis Academy
Buffalo: St. Mary's, Lancaster
Rockville Centre: Sacred Heart Academy

Semifinals 
#1 Sacred Heart Academy defeated #4 Kennedy Catholic
#2 St. Mary's Lancaster defeated #3 The Mary Louis Academy

Finals
#1 Sacred Heart Academy defeated St. Mary's Lancaster

Sacred Heart Academy - State Champions!


 

    


by DH posted 10/27/2018
Soccer News and Updates


2018 Soccer Season

Playoffs

B/Q AA - Tier 1 Varsity Final
Christ the King defeated defeated Xaverian HS

Christ the King - Brooklyn/Queens - Tier 1 Champions!
 

NYC Tier 1 Championships
Christ the King defeated St. Joseph by the Sea

Christ the King - Tier 1 NYC Champions!
__________________________________________________________________

NYC Varsity Tier 2 - Championship
Monsignor McClancy defeated Moore Catholic

Monsignor McClancy - Tier 2 NYC Champions!
___________________________________________________________________

NYC Varsity Tier 3 - Championship
Cathedral HS defeated Dominican Academy

Cathedral HS - Tier 3 NYC Champions!

______________________________________________________________

NYC Junior Varsity - Championship
Archbishop Molloy defeated St. Joseph by the Sea

Archbishop Molloy - NYC JV Champions !
__________________________________________________________________

State Semifinals
November 10, 2018
College of Staten Island, Staten Island, NY

 11:00 AM Nichols (Buff) defeated St. Joseph by the Sea (NY)
1:00 PM
St. Anthony's (RVC) defeated Christ the King (B/Q)

State Championship
November 11, 2018

College of Staten Island, Staten Island, NY

Nichols (Buffalo) vs. St. Anthony's (RVC)

 State Champions!

 

 

 

     

 


by DH posted 10/27/2018
Tennis News and Updates

Tennis Coaches Meeting
Thursday, September 6, 2018
6:00 PM - Bishop Kearney

 

2018 Brooklyn/Queens Championship
The Mary Louis Academy defeated Archbishop Molloy

The Mary Louis Academy - Champions

2018 State Tennis Semifinal
The Mary Louis Academy defeated Notre Dame Academy (SI)

2018 State Tennis Championship
The Mary Louis Academy defeated St. Anthony's

The Mary Louis Academy - State Champions!

 

 

 

 


by DH posted 09/04/2018
Softball News and Updates

Softball Season 2018

Playoff Information

Varsity AA


Quarterfinals
Monday, May 14, 2018

Games played at Higher Seed Home Field

#3 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #6 St. Saviour HS
#5 The Mary Louis Academy defeated #4 Xaverian  

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Games played at the Higer Seed Home Field


#1 Archbishop Molloy defeated #5 The Mary Louis Academy
#2 St. Francis Prep defeated #3 Fontbonne Hall Academy
 

Championship

#1 Archbishop Molloy defeated #2 St. Francis Prep

Archbishop Molloy - Varsity Division AA Champions!


State Championship
Tuesday, May 29, 2018 at Kellenberg Memorial HS & Hofstra University


Moore Catholic HS defeated Archbishop Molloy
St. Anthony's defeated Nardin HS


Moore Catholic defeated St. Anthony's

Moore Catholic HS - State Champions!

_____________________________________________________________
 

Junior Varsity AA

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 14, 2018
Games Played at the Higher Seed Home Field


4:15 PM #4 The Mary Louis Academy defeated #5 Xaverian

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Games Played at the Higher Seed Home Field


#1 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #4 The Mary Louis Academy
#2 Archbishop Molloy defeated #3 St. Francis Prep

Championship
Wedneday, May 23, 2018
Shore Road & 97th Street


#2 Archbishop Molloy defeated #1 Fontbonne Hall Academy

Archbishop Molloy - JV Division AA Champions!

Junior Varsity AA City Championship
Thursday, May 24, 2018
Staten Island Little League Complex


Notre Dame Academy defeated Archbishop Molloy

Notre Dame Academy - JV CIty Champions!

_________________________________________________________

Varsity A

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 21, 2018

#4 Bishop Kearney defeated #5 St. Agnes

 

Semifinals
Thursday, May 17, 2018

#2 Monsignor McClancy defeated #3 St. John's Prep
 

Friday, May 25, 2018

#1 St. Edmund Prep defeated #4 Bishop Kearney


Championship
Wednesday, May 30, 2018

#1 St. Edmund Prep defeated #2 Monsignor McClancy

St. Edmund Prep -Varsity A Champions!

 

Varsity City A Championship
Wednesday, June 5, 2018
at Monsignor Scanlan HS

St. Edmund Prep defeated St. Catharine

St. Edmund Prep - City Champions!

_____________________________________________________________

Junior Varsity A

Monday, May 14, 2018
Semifinals
Games to be Played at the Higher Seed Home Field

#1 St. Edmund Prep defeated #4 St. Joseph HS
#2 Bishop Kearney HS defeated #3 Bishop Loughlin HS

 

Championship
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Game Played at the Higer Seed Home Field

#1 St. Edmund Prep defeated #2 Bishop Kearney HS

St. Edmund Prep - JV Division A Champions!

____________________________________________________________

Varsity B

Monday, May 21, 2018
Games Played at the Higher Seed Home Field

#1 Cristo Rey defeated #4 Christ the King
#2 Nazareth HS defeated #3 Bishop Loughlin

Championship

#1 Cristo Rey defeated Nazareth HS

Cristo Rey - Varsity B Champions!

 

_____________________________________________________________

 

Image result for softball clipart


by posted 04/03/2018
Swimming News and Updates

Swim Season is underway!

Check the League Schedule to see your favorite team swim!

 

Swimming Championships

"B" Championships
Sunday January 26, 2019
8:00 AM - St. Francis College

"A" Championships
Saturday, February 2, 2019
Trials - 5:00 PM - Eisenhower Aquatic Center
                         Sunday, February 3, 2019
                           Finals - 10:00 AM - Eisenhower Aquatic Center

 


by posted 05/17/2017
Brooklyn/Queens League News

Athletic Directors and Coaches Please Read;

All Athletic Directors and Coaches need to log into the web for the first time by putting in the email address then hitting forgot password (password reset) and set up a password. Follow Directions. Once you are on the site please update your Profile by Edit my Account (on left side button). Correct any errors and put in phone numbers or addresses you want listed. (As of now the school address is listed for you) Please read everything on the page so you will receive emails and reminders.
 
AD and Coaches Manual: Here is the link for what you can do on the web
https://leagueathletics.com/Help/coach-guide/index.shtml
 
Please read help files and go to your team pages and experiment.
 

All Results from your games should be put on the web by clicking the tab on the left that says RESULTS or using the APP and entering on Results.

If you have a smart phone you can download the mobile app. Just do a search in your app store for League Athletics Mobile app. Log in with same settings as web.  

 


by posted 08/14/2015
Calendar is loading...
Today's Events
Recent Results
Useful Links

Girls Catholic HS NY Association

Reftown

ArbiterSports

NYSPHSAA

Armory Track

NY Mile Split