Brooklyn Queens Girl's High School Athletic Association
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to Brooklyn/Queens GCHSAA

 

Welcome to the official site for the Brooklyn/Queens Girl's Catholic High School Athletic Association.

Please use this site for information regarding girl's athletic events for the Brooklyn/Queens High Schools. Here, you'll be able to get news, information, schedules, rosters, game results, directions and much much more. Check back frequently for the latest information about our organization.

CHEERLEADING NEWS AND UPDATES

Cheerleading & Step Competition
Saturday, March 18, 2017

Queens College
 

Junior Varsity Cheerleading
1st Place: The Mary Louis Academy
2nd Place: Fontbonne Hall Academy

Varsity Cheerleading
1st Place: Fontbonne Hall Academy
2nd Place: St. Agnes
3rd Place: St. Saviour

Varsity Step
1st Place: St. Joseph
2nd Place: St. Edmund Prep
3rd Place: Archbishop Molloy

 


by posted 02/18/2017
Athletic Director Information

Athletic Director Meetings

Tuesday, September 20, 2016 - 4:30 PM - St. John's Prep
Tuesday, November 15, 2016 - 4:30 PM - Bridie's
Tuesday, January 24, 2017 - 4:30 PM - Bishop Kearney
Tuesday, March 28, 2017 - 4:30 PM - Bridie's
Monday, June 5, 2017 - 4:00 PM - St. Francis Prep
Scheduling Meeting - 7:00 PM

 

Transfer Form Due Dates

Fall Transfer Forms Due by August 12, 2016 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Fall Season
Winter Transfer Forms Due by October 21, 2016 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Winter Season
Spring Transfer Forms Due by February 17, 2014 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Spring Season



Financial Aid Roster Due to Executive Director

Fall Financial Aid Rosters Due - October 7, 2016
Winter Financial Aid Rosters Due - December 2, 2016
Spring Financial Aid Rosters Due - April 7, 2017


by posted 02/18/2017
Basketball News and Updates

2017 BASKETBALL PLAYOFF INFORMATION

 

Junior Varsity Quarterfinals - Monday, February 27, 2017

AA - Junior Varsity @ Bishop Loughlin
5:00 PM #5 St. Francis Prep defeated #4 Mary Louis Academy 
6:30 PM #3 Nazareth defeated #6 Christ the King

A - Junior Varsity @ Bishop Kearney
5:00 PM #4 Bishop Kearney defeated #5 St. John's Prep

Varsity Quarterfinals - Tuesday, February 28, 2017

AA - Varsity @ Christ the King
5:00 PM #4 Nazareth defeated #5 Bishop Loughlin
6:30 PM #6 St. Francis Prep defeated #3 Archbishop Molloy 

A - Varsity @ Monsignor McClancy
5:00 #4 Bishop Kearney defeated #5 St. John's Prep

Junior Varsity Semifinals - Wednesday, March 1, 2017

AA - Junior Varsity @ Archbishop Molloy
5:00 PM  #3 Nazareth defeated #2 Archbishop Molloy
6:30 PM #1 Xaverian defeated #5 St. Francis Prep

A - Junior Varsity @ Monsignor McClancy
5:00 PM #2 Monsignor McClancy defeated #3 St. Edmund Prep
6:30 PM #1 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #4 Bishop Kearney

Varsity Semifinals - Thursday, March 2, 2017

AA - Varsity @ Holy Cross
5:00 PM #2 The Mary Louis Academy defeated #6 St. Francis Prep
6:30 PM #1 Christ the King defeated #4 Nazareth

A - Varsity @ Bishop Kearney
5:00 PM #2 Monsignor McClancy defeated #3 St. Edmund Prep
6:30 PM #1 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #4 Bishop Kearney

B - Varsity @ St. Agnes
5:00 #2 Cristo Rey Brooklyn defeated #3 St. Saviour
6:30 #1 St. Joseph defeated #4 St. Agnes

Junior Varsity Championships - Friday, March 3, 2017 @ St. Francis Prep

B - Junior Varsity Championship
#1 St. Joseph defeated #2 St. Saviour

St. Joseph "B" Champions!

A - Junior Varsity Championship
#1 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #2 Monsignor McClancy

Fontbonne Hall Academy "A" Champions!

AA - Junior Varsity Championship
#1 Xaverian defeated #3 Nazareth

Xaverian "AA" Champions!

Varsity Championships - Saturday, March 4, 2017 @ St. Francis Prep

B - Varsity Championship
1:00 PM #1 St. Joseph defeated #2 Cristo Rey Brooklyn

St. Joseph "B" Champions

A - Varsity Championship
2:45 PM #2Monsignor McClancy defeated #1 Fontbonne Hall Academy

Mosignor McClancy "A" Champions

AA - Varsity Championship
4:30 PM #2 The Mary Louis Academy vs. #1 Christ the King

The Mary Louis Academy "AA" Champions

City Championships - Tuesday, March 7, 2017

Junior Varsity AA City Championship @ St. John Villa, SI
 Notre Dame Academy, SI defeated Xaverian HS

Notre Dame Academy - City Champions

Varsity B City Championship @ Sacred Heart, Yonkers
Aquinas HS defeated St. Joseph

Aquinas HS - City Champions

Varsity A City Championship @ Cardinal Spellman, Bronx
St. Joseph by the Sea defeated Monsignor McClancy

St. Joseph by the Sea - City Champions

Varsity AA City Championship @ Cardinal Spellman, Bronx
The Mary Louis Academy defeated Monsignor Scanlan

The Mary Louis Academy - City Champions
 

2017 STATE BASKETBALL INFORMATION

Friday, March 10th

AA Semifinals at St. John's Prep, Astoria
The Mary Louis Academy defeated Cardinal O'Hara           
Monsignor Scanlan defeated St. Anthony's        
 
A Semifinals at Holy Trinity, Hicksville
Sacred Heart Academy, Buffalodefeated Monsignor McClancy                   
Kellenberg  defeated St. Joseph by the Sea
 
B Semifinals at Sacred Heart, Yonkers
St. Joseph defeated Nardin Academy
Aquinas defeated Holy Trinity
              
State Championships - Saturday, March 11, 2017 @ Fordham University, Bronx
 
The Mary Louis Academy defeated Monsignor Scanlan 66 - 55 OT
The Mary Louis Academy - NYS AA Champions
 
Kellenberg Memorial HS defeated Sacred Heart - Buffalo 53 - 44
Kellenberg Memorial HS - NYS A Champions
 
Aquinas HS defeated St. Joseph 49-40
Aquinas HS - NYS B Champions

2017 FEDERATION TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
 
March 24 - 26, 2017 - Glens Falls Civic Center
 
Friday, March 24, 2017 - AA Semifinal Games
The Mary Louis Academy (CHSAA) defeated Baldwin HS (PHSAA) 59-49
South Shore (PSAL) defeated Long Island Lutheran (AISAA) 58-53

B Semifinal Game
5:00 PM Seton Catholic (PHSAA) defeated Rucker (PSAL) 84-38
 
Saturday, March 25, 2017 - A Semifinal Games
Staten Island Academy (AISAA) defeated James Madison (PSAL) 57-55
Jamesville-Dewitt (PHSAA) defeated Kellenberg Memorial (CHSAA) 62-31
 
AA Championship Game
South Shore (PSAL) defeated The Mary Louis Academy (CHSAA) 58-31
South Shore Federation Champions!
 
Sunday, March 26, 2017 
A Championship Game
Staten Island Academy (AISAA) defeated Janesville-Dewitt (PHSAA) 47-43
Staten Island Academy Federation Champions!
 
B Championship Game
Seton Catholic (PHSAA) defeated Aquinas HS (CHSAA) 83-43
Seton Catholic Federation Champions!
 
 
 
 

 

by DH posted 10/31/2016
Soccer News and Updates

2016 Soccer Season

City Championships

 

B/Q JV Tier 1 Championship

Xaverian - Champions

 

B/Q Varsity Tier 1 Championship
Christ the King - Champions

 

B/Q Varsity Tier 2 Championship
Fontbonne Hall Academy - Champions

 

JV City Championship
Xaverian HS - City Champions

 

Varsity Tier 1 City Championship
Christ the King - City Champions

 

Varsity Tier 2 City Championship
Notre Dame School - City Champions

 

Varsity Tier 3 City Championship

St. Agnes - Champions

 

State Semifinals
November 5, 2016
Niagara University - Buffalo, NY

Nardin Academy defeated Kennedy Catholic 

November 6, 2016
Aviator Sports Complex, Brooklyn

Sacred Heart, LI defeated Christ the King

State Championship

 

Sacred Heart defeated Nardin Academy

Sacred Heart - State Champions!

 

 

 

     

 


by DH posted 10/30/2016
Volleyball News and Updates


Division I - Junior Varsity & Varsity  - Championships
November 3, 2016
St. John's University

Archbishop Molloy - Champions

St. Francis Prep - Champions

 

Division II - Junior Varsity & Varsity Championships
November 5, 2016
St. Joseph's College

Bishop Kearney - Champions

St. Edmund Prep - Champions

City Championships

Junior Varsity AA 

Archbishop Molloy - City Champions!

Varsity AA 

St. Francis Prep - City Champions

Varsity A - November 12, 2016 @ Cardinal Spellman 11:30 AM

St. Edmund Prep vs. Preston 

Junior Varsity A - November 12, 2016 @ Cardinal Spellman 10:00 AM

Bishop Kearney vs. Maria Regina

Varsity B - November 12, 2016 @ Cardinal Spellman 11:30 AM

St. Saviour vs. Notre Dame School

 

State Championship

Varsity AA 

St. Mary's of Lancaster - State Champions!


 

    


by DH posted 10/30/2016
Swimming News and Updates

2016 Season Schedule 

The Season schedule has been uploaded.  Visit you favorite team page to see when your team has a meet!


by posted 10/12/2016
Lacrosse News and Updates

 

Coaches Meeting
October 24, 2016
The Mary Louis Academy
6:30 PM

 

Lacrosse Results

Congratulations to the all teams in the Inaugural Season
 
 Tier 1 Champion:  Kennedy Catholic HS
 
 Tier 2 Champion:  Cardinal Spellman HS
 
 

by JL posted 10/12/2016
Tennis News and Updates


Coaches Meeting
Thursday, November 3, 2016
4:30 PM
Bishop Kearney HS

 

2016 Tennis Season

Congratulations to 

The Mary Louis Academy

2016 Brooklyn/Queens Champions

2016 NYS State Finalists

 

 


by DH posted 09/06/2016
Softball News & Updates

           Coaches Meeting

           February 28, 2017
                   7:00 PM
                  St. Agnes

         

                                                2016 Championship Results

 

Junior Varsity AA Division Championship
Archbishop Molloy defeated St. Francis Prep 12-11

Junior Varsity A
Division Championship
St. Edmund Prep defeated Bishop Kearney

Varsity AA Division Championship
St. Francis Prep defeated Fontbonne Hall Academy 3-2

Varsity Division A Championship
St. Saviour defeated St. Edmund Prep 8-7 in extra innings

JV AA City Championship
May 25, 2016 - 4:30 PM
Staten Island Little League Facility
225 Seaver Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305

Archbishop Molloy defeated Notre Dame Academy 13 - 1

Varsity A City Championship
May 25, 2016 - 4:00 PM

Monsignor Scanlon
915 Hutchinson Parkway, Bronx, NY 10465

St. Saviour defeated Aquinas HS 17 - 0


New York State Championships
Tuesday, May 31, 2016

Preller Fields
236-02 Hillside Avenue, Bellerose, NY 11426

2:00 PM Semifinal 1 - Nardin (Buff) defeated St. Francis Prep (B/Q) 6-3
2:00 PM Semifinal 2 - Sacred Heart (RVC) defeated Cardinal Spellman (NY) 6-0

5:00 PM Sacred Heart Academy (Rockville Centre) defeated Nardin Academy 4-1

Sacred Heart Academy State Champions!

 

 


by posted 05/24/2016
Brooklyn/Queens League News

Athletic Directors and Coaches Please Read;

All Athletic Directors and Coaches need to log into the web for the first time by putting in the email address then hitting forgot password (password reset) and set up a password. Follow Directions. Once you are on the site please update your Profile by Edit my Account (on left side button). Correct any errors and put in phone numbers or addresses you want listed. (As of now the school address is listed for you) Please read everything on the page so you will receive emails and reminders.
 
AD and Coaches Manual: Here is the link for what you can do on the web
https://leagueathletics.com/Help/coach-guide/index.shtml
 
Please read help files and go to your team pages and experiment.
 

All Results from your games should be put on the web by clicking the tab on the left that says RESULTS or using the APP and entering on Results.

If you have a smart phone you can download the mobile app. Just do a search in your app store for League Athletics Mobile app. Log in with same settings as web.  

 


by posted 08/14/2015
Calendar is loading...
Today's Events
Useful Links

Boys BQ CHSAA

Reftown

ArbiterSports

NY Mile Split

Armory Track

Girls Catholic HS NY Association

NYSPHSAA

Recent Results