Brooklyn Queens Girl's High School Athletic Association
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to Brooklyn/Queens GCHSAA

 

Welcome to the official site for the Brooklyn/Queens Girl's Catholic High School Athletic Association.

Please use this site for information regarding girl's athletic events for the Brooklyn/Queens High Schools. Here, you'll be able to get news, information, schedules, rosters, game results, directions and much much more. Check back frequently for the latest information about our organization.

Athletic Director Information

Athletic Director Meetings

Tuesday, September 19, 2017 - 4:30 PM - Bishop Loughlin
Tuesday, November 14, 2017 - 4:30 PM - Donovan's - Woodside
Tuesday, January 23, 2018 - 4:30 PM - St. John's Prep
Tuesday, March 20, 2018 - 4:30 PM - Donovan's - Woodside
Monday, June 4, 2018 - 4:00 PM - St. Edmund Prep
Scheduling Meeting - 7:00 PM

 

Transfer Form Due Dates

Fall Transfer Forms Due by August 11, 2017 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Fall Season
Winter Transfer Forms Due by October 20, 2017 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Winter Season
Spring Transfer Forms Due by February 16, 2018 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Spring Season



Financial Aid Roster Due to Executive Director

Fall Financial Aid Rosters Due - October 6, 2017
Winter Financial Aid Rosters Due - December 1, 2017
Spring Financial Aid Rosters Due - April 13, 2018


by posted 06/12/2017
Softball News & Updates

                       2017 Playoff Information

           Junior Varsity Tier 1 - AA Division Championship
                    
Monday, May 22, 2017 @ Prellar Field
                #2 St. Francis Prep defeated #1 Archbishop Molloy
                        St. Francis Prep JV Tier 1 Champions!
                          
            Junior Varsity Tier 2 - A Division Championship
       
    #1 St. Edmund Prep defeated #2 Bishop Kearney 
                                               St. Edmund Prep Tier 2 - A Division Champions!

                                                      Varsity Tier 1 - AA Division Championship
                                          Tuesday, May 22, 2017 at Prellar Field - Game                                                     
   #1 Archbishop Molloy defeated #3 The Mary Louis Academy 
                                                       Archbishop Molloy - Tier 1 Champions!
                                                        
                                                      Varsity Tier 2 - A Championship
                                          #2 Monsignor McClancy defeated #1 St. Edmund Prep 
                                                Monsignor McClancy - Tier 2 - Champions!  
          
                                                            Varsity Tier 3 - B Championship
                                                          #1 Nazareth defeated #3 Cristo Rey
                                                               Nazareth Tier 3 - Champions!

                                                                  City Championships
                                                      Junior Varsity City Championship
                                            Notre Dame Academy, SI defeated St. Francis Prep
                                                      Notre Dame Academy - City Champions!

                                                               Varsity A City Championship
                                                         Monsignor McClancy defeated Aquinas
                                                         Monsignor McClancy - City Champions

                                                              Varsity AA City Championship
                                                     Archbishop Molloy defeated Moore Catholic
                                                           Archbishop Molloy - City Champions!


                                                            New York State Championships
                                                                  
Tuesday, May 30, 2017
                                        Moore Catholic HS and South Shore Little League Complex, SI

              11:00 AM Semifinal 1 - Rockville Centre vs. Brooklyn Queens @ South Shore
                                                St. Anthony's HS defeated. Archbishop Molloy 2-1
             
              11:00 AM Semifinal 2 - Buffalo vs. Archdiocese @ Moore Catholic
                                                Moore Catholic defeated St. Mary's Lancaster 4-2 
                                   

                                  2:00 PM Championship at South Shore Little League Complex
                                        Moore Catholic (NY) defeated St. Anthony's HS (RVC) 8-0

                                                         Moore Catholic - State Champions!

 

 


by posted 05/17/2017
Swimming News and Updates

Swimming Coaches Meeting
Monday, June 5, 2017
St. Francis Prep
Dinner at 6:00 pm
Meeting at 7:00 pm

 

2016 Season Schedule 

The Season schedule has been uploaded.  Visit you favorite team page to see when your team has a meet!


by posted 05/17/2017
Volleyball News and Updates

Volleyball Coaches Meeting
Monday, June 5, 2017
St. Francis Prep
Dinner at 6:00 pm
Meeting at 7:00 pm

 


Division I - Junior Varsity & Varsity  - Championships
November 3, 2016
St. John's University

Archbishop Molloy - Champions

St. Francis Prep - Champions

 

Division II - Junior Varsity & Varsity Championships
November 5, 2016
St. Joseph's College

Bishop Kearney - Champions

St. Edmund Prep - Champions

City Championships

Junior Varsity AA 

Archbishop Molloy - City Champions!

Varsity AA 

St. Francis Prep - City Champions

Varsity A - November 12, 2016 @ Cardinal Spellman 11:30 AM

St. Edmund Prep vs. Preston 

Junior Varsity A - November 12, 2016 @ Cardinal Spellman 10:00 AM

Bishop Kearney vs. Maria Regina

Varsity B - November 12, 2016 @ Cardinal Spellman 11:30 AM

St. Saviour vs. Notre Dame School

 

State Championship

Varsity AA 

St. Mary's of Lancaster - State Champions!


 

    


by DH posted 05/17/2017
Basketball News and Updates

Basketball Coaches Meeting
Monday, June 5, 2017
St. Francis Prep
Dinner at 6:00 pm
Meeting at 7:00 pm

 

 

2017 BASKETBALL PLAYOFF INFORMATION

 

Junior Varsity Quarterfinals - Monday, February 27, 2017

AA - Junior Varsity @ Bishop Loughlin
5:00 PM #5 St. Francis Prep defeated #4 Mary Louis Academy 
6:30 PM #3 Nazareth defeated #6 Christ the King

A - Junior Varsity @ Bishop Kearney
5:00 PM #4 Bishop Kearney defeated #5 St. John's Prep

Varsity Quarterfinals - Tuesday, February 28, 2017

AA - Varsity @ Christ the King
5:00 PM #4 Nazareth defeated #5 Bishop Loughlin
6:30 PM #6 St. Francis Prep defeated #3 Archbishop Molloy 

A - Varsity @ Monsignor McClancy
5:00 #4 Bishop Kearney defeated #5 St. John's Prep

Junior Varsity Semifinals - Wednesday, March 1, 2017

AA - Junior Varsity @ Archbishop Molloy
5:00 PM  #3 Nazareth defeated #2 Archbishop Molloy
6:30 PM #1 Xaverian defeated #5 St. Francis Prep

A - Junior Varsity @ Monsignor McClancy
5:00 PM #2 Monsignor McClancy defeated #3 St. Edmund Prep
6:30 PM #1 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #4 Bishop Kearney

Varsity Semifinals - Thursday, March 2, 2017

AA - Varsity @ Holy Cross
5:00 PM #2 The Mary Louis Academy defeated #6 St. Francis Prep
6:30 PM #1 Christ the King defeated #4 Nazareth

A - Varsity @ Bishop Kearney
5:00 PM #2 Monsignor McClancy defeated #3 St. Edmund Prep
6:30 PM #1 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #4 Bishop Kearney

B - Varsity @ St. Agnes
5:00 #2 Cristo Rey Brooklyn defeated #3 St. Saviour
6:30 #1 St. Joseph defeated #4 St. Agnes

Junior Varsity Championships - Friday, March 3, 2017 @ St. Francis Prep

B - Junior Varsity Championship
#1 St. Joseph defeated #2 St. Saviour

St. Joseph "B" Champions!

A - Junior Varsity Championship
#1 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #2 Monsignor McClancy

Fontbonne Hall Academy "A" Champions!

AA - Junior Varsity Championship
#1 Xaverian defeated #3 Nazareth

Xaverian "AA" Champions!

Varsity Championships - Saturday, March 4, 2017 @ St. Francis Prep

B - Varsity Championship
1:00 PM #1 St. Joseph defeated #2 Cristo Rey Brooklyn

St. Joseph "B" Champions

A - Varsity Championship
2:45 PM #2Monsignor McClancy defeated #1 Fontbonne Hall Academy

Mosignor McClancy "A" Champions

AA - Varsity Championship
4:30 PM #2 The Mary Louis Academy vs. #1 Christ the King

The Mary Louis Academy "AA" Champions

City Championships - Tuesday, March 7, 2017

Junior Varsity AA City Championship @ St. John Villa, SI
 Notre Dame Academy, SI defeated Xaverian HS

Notre Dame Academy - City Champions

Varsity B City Championship @ Sacred Heart, Yonkers
Aquinas HS defeated St. Joseph

Aquinas HS - City Champions

Varsity A City Championship @ Cardinal Spellman, Bronx
St. Joseph by the Sea defeated Monsignor McClancy

St. Joseph by the Sea - City Champions

Varsity AA City Championship @ Cardinal Spellman, Bronx
The Mary Louis Academy defeated Monsignor Scanlan

The Mary Louis Academy - City Champions
 

2017 STATE BASKETBALL INFORMATION

Friday, March 10th

AA Semifinals at St. John's Prep, Astoria
The Mary Louis Academy defeated Cardinal O'Hara           
Monsignor Scanlan defeated St. Anthony's        
 
A Semifinals at Holy Trinity, Hicksville
Sacred Heart Academy, Buffalodefeated Monsignor McClancy                   
Kellenberg  defeated St. Joseph by the Sea
 
B Semifinals at Sacred Heart, Yonkers
St. Joseph defeated Nardin Academy
Aquinas defeated Holy Trinity
              
State Championships - Saturday, March 11, 2017 @ Fordham University, Bronx
 
The Mary Louis Academy defeated Monsignor Scanlan 66 - 55 OT
The Mary Louis Academy - NYS AA Champions
 
Kellenberg Memorial HS defeated Sacred Heart - Buffalo 53 - 44
Kellenberg Memorial HS - NYS A Champions
 
Aquinas HS defeated St. Joseph 49-40
Aquinas HS - NYS B Champions

2017 FEDERATION TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
 
March 24 - 26, 2017 - Glens Falls Civic Center
 
Friday, March 24, 2017 - AA Semifinal Games
The Mary Louis Academy (CHSAA) defeated Baldwin HS (PHSAA) 59-49
South Shore (PSAL) defeated Long Island Lutheran (AISAA) 58-53

B Semifinal Game
5:00 PM Seton Catholic (PHSAA) defeated Rucker (PSAL) 84-38
 
Saturday, March 25, 2017 - A Semifinal Games
Staten Island Academy (AISAA) defeated James Madison (PSAL) 57-55
Jamesville-Dewitt (PHSAA) defeated Kellenberg Memorial (CHSAA) 62-31
 
AA Championship Game
South Shore (PSAL) defeated The Mary Louis Academy (CHSAA) 58-31
South Shore Federation Champions!
 
Sunday, March 26, 2017 
A Championship Game
Staten Island Academy (AISAA) defeated Janesville-Dewitt (PHSAA) 47-43
Staten Island Academy Federation Champions!
 
B Championship Game
Seton Catholic (PHSAA) defeated Aquinas HS (CHSAA) 83-43
Seton Catholic Federation Champions!
 
 
 
 

 

by DH posted 05/17/2017
CHEERLEADING NEWS AND UPDATES

Cheerleading & Step Coaches Meeting
Monday, June 5, 2017
St. Francis Prep

Dinner at 6:00 pm
Meeting at 7:00 pm

 

Cheerleading & Step Competition
Saturday, March 18, 2017

Queens College
 

Junior Varsity Cheerleading
1st Place: The Mary Louis Academy
2nd Place: Fontbonne Hall Academy

Varsity Cheerleading
1st Place: Fontbonne Hall Academy
2nd Place: St. Agnes
3rd Place: St. Saviour

Varsity Step
1st Place: St. Joseph
2nd Place: St. Edmund Prep
3rd Place: Archbishop Molloy

 


by posted 05/17/2017
Soccer News and Updates

Soccer Coaches Meeting
Monday, June 5, 2017
St. Francis Prep

Dinner at 6:00 pm
Meeting at 7:00 pm



2016 Soccer Season

City Championships

 

B/Q JV Tier 1 Championship

Xaverian - Champions

 

B/Q Varsity Tier 1 Championship
Christ the King - Champions

 

B/Q Varsity Tier 2 Championship
Fontbonne Hall Academy - Champions

 

JV City Championship
Xaverian HS - City Champions

 

Varsity Tier 1 City Championship
Christ the King - City Champions

 

Varsity Tier 2 City Championship
Notre Dame School - City Champions

 

Varsity Tier 3 City Championship

St. Agnes - Champions

 

State Semifinals
November 5, 2016
Niagara University - Buffalo, NY

Nardin Academy defeated Kennedy Catholic 

November 6, 2016
Aviator Sports Complex, Brooklyn

Sacred Heart, LI defeated Christ the King

State Championship

 

Sacred Heart defeated Nardin Academy

Sacred Heart - State Champions!

 

 

 

     

 


by DH posted 05/17/2017
Tennis News and Updates


Coaches Meeting
Monday, June 5, 2017
St. Francis Prep
Dinner at 6:00 pm
Meeting at 7:00 pm

 

2016 Tennis Season

Congratulations to 

The Mary Louis Academy

2016 Brooklyn/Queens Champions

2016 NYS State Finalists

 

 


by DH posted 05/17/2017
Lacrosse News and Updates

 

Coaches Meeting
October 24, 2016
The Mary Louis Academy
6:30 PM

 

Lacrosse Results

Congratulations to the all teams in the Inaugural Season
 
 Tier 1 Champion:  Kennedy Catholic HS
 
 Tier 2 Champion:  Cardinal Spellman HS
 
 

by JL posted 10/12/2016
Brooklyn/Queens League News

Athletic Directors and Coaches Please Read;

All Athletic Directors and Coaches need to log into the web for the first time by putting in the email address then hitting forgot password (password reset) and set up a password. Follow Directions. Once you are on the site please update your Profile by Edit my Account (on left side button). Correct any errors and put in phone numbers or addresses you want listed. (As of now the school address is listed for you) Please read everything on the page so you will receive emails and reminders.
 
AD and Coaches Manual: Here is the link for what you can do on the web
https://leagueathletics.com/Help/coach-guide/index.shtml
 
Please read help files and go to your team pages and experiment.
 

All Results from your games should be put on the web by clicking the tab on the left that says RESULTS or using the APP and entering on Results.

If you have a smart phone you can download the mobile app. Just do a search in your app store for League Athletics Mobile app. Log in with same settings as web.  

 


by posted 08/14/2015
Calendar is loading...
Today's Events
Recent Results
Useful Links

ArbiterSports

NY Mile Split

Girls Catholic HS NY Association

Reftown

Armory Track

NYSPHSAA