Brooklyn Queens Girl's High School Athletic Association
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to Brooklyn/Queens GCHSAA

 

Welcome to the official site for the Brooklyn/Queens Girl's Catholic High School Athletic Association.

Please use this site for information regarding girl's athletic events for the Brooklyn/Queens High Schools. Here, you'll be able to get news, information, schedules, rosters, game results, directions and much much more. Check back frequently for the latest information about our organization.

Athletic Director Information

Athletic Director Meetings

Tuesday, September 18, 2018 - 4:30 PM - Bishop Loughlin
Tuesday, November 13, 2018 - 4:30 PM - Donovan's - Woodside
Wednesday, January 23, 2019 - 4:30 PM - St. John's Prep
Tuesday, March 26, 2019 - 4:30 PM - Donovan's - Woodside
Monday, June 3, 2018 - 4:00 PM - Christ the King
Scheduling Meeting - 7:00 PM

 

Transfer Form Due Dates

Fall Transfer Forms Due by August 10, 2018 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Fall Season
Winter Transfer Forms Due by October 19, 2018 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Winter Season
Spring Transfer Forms Due by February 15, 2019 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Spring Season



Financial Aid Roster Due to Executive Director

Fall Financial Aid Rosters Due - October 5, 2018
Winter Financial Aid Rosters Due - November 30, 2018
Spring Financial Aid Rosters Due - February 15, 2019


by posted 11/02/2018
Volleyball News and Updates


Brooklyn Queens Championships

B Division - Championships

Junior Varsity: St. Agnes defeated St. Joseph

St. Agnes - Junior Varsity B Division Champions!
 
Varsity: Cristo Rey Brooklyn defeated St. Agnes

Cristo Rey Brooklyn - Varsity B Division Champions!

______________________________________________________________

AA Division - Championships

Junior Varsity: Xaverian HS defeated Fontbonne Hall Academy

Xaverian HS - JV AA Division Champions!

Varsity: The Mary Louis Academy defeated St. Francis Prep

The Mary Louis Academy - Varsity AA Champions!

______________________________________________________________

A Division - Championships

Junior Varsity: St. Edmund Prep defeated Monsignor McClancy

St. Edmund Prep - JV A Division Champions!

Varsity: St. Edmund Prep defeated Monsignor McClancy

St. Edmund Prep - Varsity A Division Champions!

______________________________________________________________

AA - City Championships
November 8, 2018
Archbishop Molloy



7:00 PM Junior Varsity AA 

Xaverian HS defeated Kennedy Catholic

Xaverian HS - City Champions!

5:00 PM Varsity AA 

The Mary Louis Academy defeated Kennedy Catholic

The Mary Louis Academy - City Champions!

______________________________________________________________

A & B - City Championships
November 10, 2018
Cardinal Spellman

10:00 AM

Varsity City A Championship


Maria Regina defeated St. Edmund Prep

Maria Regina - Varsity A City Champions!

 

Junior Varsity City Championship

Cardinal Spellman defeated St. Edmund Prep

Cardinal Spellman - Junior Varsity A City Champions!

 

Varsity B City Championship

 Mt. St. Ursula defeated Cristo Rey Brooklyn

Mr. St. Ursula - Varsity B City Champions

______________________________________________________________

State Championship
St. Mary's Lancaster, Buffalo

November 10, 2018

Archdiocese: Kennedy Catholic
Brooklyn/Queens: The Mary Louis Academy
Buffalo: St. Mary's, Lancaster
Rockville Centre: Sacred Heart Academy

Semifinals 
#1 Sacred Heart Academy defeated #4 Kennedy Catholic
#2 St. Mary's Lancaster defeated #3 The Mary Louis Academy

Finals
#1 Sacred Heart Academy defeated St. Mary's Lancaster

Sacred Heart Academy - State Champions!


 

    


by DH posted 10/27/2018
Soccer News and Updates


2018 Soccer Season

Playoffs

B/Q AA - Tier 1 Varsity Final
Christ the King defeated defeated Xaverian HS

Christ the King - Brooklyn/Queens - Tier 1 Champions!
 

NYC Tier 1 Championships
Christ the King defeated St. Joseph by the Sea

Christ the King - Tier 1 NYC Champions!
__________________________________________________________________

NYC Varsity Tier 2 - Championship
Monsignor McClancy defeated Moore Catholic

Monsignor McClancy - Tier 2 NYC Champions!
___________________________________________________________________

NYC Varsity Tier 3 - Championship
Cathedral HS defeated Dominican Academy

Cathedral HS - Tier 3 NYC Champions!

______________________________________________________________

NYC Junior Varsity - Championship
Archbishop Molloy defeated St. Joseph by the Sea

Archbishop Molloy - NYC JV Champions !
__________________________________________________________________

State Semifinals
November 10, 2018
College of Staten Island, Staten Island, NY

 11:00 AM Nichols (Buff) defeated St. Joseph by the Sea (NY)
1:00 PM
St. Anthony's (RVC) defeated Christ the King (B/Q)

State Championship
November 11, 2018

College of Staten Island, Staten Island, NY

Nichols (Buffalo) vs. St. Anthony's (RVC)

 State Champions!

 

 

 

     

 


by DH posted 10/27/2018
Tennis News and Updates

Tennis Coaches Meeting
Thursday, September 6, 2018
6:00 PM - Bishop Kearney

 

2018 Brooklyn/Queens Championship
The Mary Louis Academy defeated Archbishop Molloy

The Mary Louis Academy - Champions

2018 State Tennis Semifinal
The Mary Louis Academy defeated Notre Dame Academy (SI)

2018 State Tennis Championship
The Mary Louis Academy defeated St. Anthony's

The Mary Louis Academy - State Champions!

 

 

 

 


by DH posted 09/04/2018
Softball News and Updates

Softball Season 2018

Playoff Information

Varsity AA


Quarterfinals
Monday, May 14, 2018

Games played at Higher Seed Home Field

#3 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #6 St. Saviour HS
#5 The Mary Louis Academy defeated #4 Xaverian  

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Games played at the Higer Seed Home Field


#1 Archbishop Molloy defeated #5 The Mary Louis Academy
#2 St. Francis Prep defeated #3 Fontbonne Hall Academy
 

Championship

#1 Archbishop Molloy defeated #2 St. Francis Prep

Archbishop Molloy - Varsity Division AA Champions!


State Championship
Tuesday, May 29, 2018 at Kellenberg Memorial HS & Hofstra University


Moore Catholic HS defeated Archbishop Molloy
St. Anthony's defeated Nardin HS


Moore Catholic defeated St. Anthony's

Moore Catholic HS - State Champions!

_____________________________________________________________
 

Junior Varsity AA

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 14, 2018
Games Played at the Higher Seed Home Field


4:15 PM #4 The Mary Louis Academy defeated #5 Xaverian

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Games Played at the Higher Seed Home Field


#1 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #4 The Mary Louis Academy
#2 Archbishop Molloy defeated #3 St. Francis Prep

Championship
Wedneday, May 23, 2018
Shore Road & 97th Street


#2 Archbishop Molloy defeated #1 Fontbonne Hall Academy

Archbishop Molloy - JV Division AA Champions!

Junior Varsity AA City Championship
Thursday, May 24, 2018
Staten Island Little League Complex


Notre Dame Academy defeated Archbishop Molloy

Notre Dame Academy - JV CIty Champions!

_________________________________________________________

Varsity A

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 21, 2018

#4 Bishop Kearney defeated #5 St. Agnes

 

Semifinals
Thursday, May 17, 2018

#2 Monsignor McClancy defeated #3 St. John's Prep
 

Friday, May 25, 2018

#1 St. Edmund Prep defeated #4 Bishop Kearney


Championship
Wednesday, May 30, 2018

#1 St. Edmund Prep defeated #2 Monsignor McClancy

St. Edmund Prep -Varsity A Champions!

 

Varsity City A Championship
Wednesday, June 5, 2018
at Monsignor Scanlan HS

St. Edmund Prep defeated St. Catharine

St. Edmund Prep - City Champions!

_____________________________________________________________

Junior Varsity A

Monday, May 14, 2018
Semifinals
Games to be Played at the Higher Seed Home Field

#1 St. Edmund Prep defeated #4 St. Joseph HS
#2 Bishop Kearney HS defeated #3 Bishop Loughlin HS

 

Championship
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Game Played at the Higer Seed Home Field

#1 St. Edmund Prep defeated #2 Bishop Kearney HS

St. Edmund Prep - JV Division A Champions!

____________________________________________________________

Varsity B

Monday, May 21, 2018
Games Played at the Higher Seed Home Field

#1 Cristo Rey defeated #4 Christ the King
#2 Nazareth HS defeated #3 Bishop Loughlin

Championship

#1 Cristo Rey defeated Nazareth HS

Cristo Rey - Varsity B Champions!

 

_____________________________________________________________

 

Image result for softball clipart


by posted 04/03/2018
Basketball News and Updates

Basketball Coaches Meeting
October 24, 2018
Christ the King
7:00 PM

 

2018 BASKETBALL PLAYOFF INFORMATION

Varsity Tie-Breakers - Tuesday, February 20, 2018

AA - Varsity @ Christ the King
6:00 PM Archbishop Molloy defeated Xaverian
7:30 PM Mary Louis Academy defeated St. Francis Prep

Junior Varsity Quarterfinals - Monday, February 26, 2018

AA - Junior Varsity @ Bishop Loughlin
4:30 PM #4 Mary Louis Academy defeated #5 Bishop Loughlin
6:30 PM #3 Nazareth defeated #6 Xaverian

A - Junior Varsity @ Monsignor McClancy
4:30 PM #4 St. Edmund Prep defeated #5 Bishop Kearney
6:00 PM #3 St. John's Prep defeated #6 St. Saviour

Varsity Quarterfinals - Tuesday, February 27, 2018

AA - Varsity @ Archbishop Molloy
4:30 PM #5 Archbishop Molloy defeated #4 Nazareth
6:00 PM #3 St. Francis Prep defeated #6 Xaverian

A - Varsity @ Bishop Kearney
4:30 PM #4 St. John's Prep defeated #5 Bishop Kearney
6:00 PM #3 St. Joseph defeated #6 St. Edmund Prep

Junior Varsity Semifinals - Wednesday, February 28, 2018

AA - Junior Varsity @ Xaverian HS
4:30 PM #3 Nazareth defeated #2 Archbishop Molloy
6:00 PM #1 St. Francis Prep defeated #4 Mary Louis Academy

A - Junior Varsity @ Bishop Kearney
5:00 PM #2 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #3 St. John's Prep
6:30 PM #1 Monsignor McClancy defeated #4 St. Edmund Prep

Varsity Semifinals - Thursday, March 1, 2018

AA - Varsity @ St. Francis Prep
5:00 PM #3 St. Francis Prep defeated #2 Mary Louis Academy
6:30 PM #1 Christ the King defeated #5 Archbishop Molloy

A & B - Varsity @ Monsignor McClancy
4:30 PM #3 St. Agnes defeated #2 Cristo Rey Brooklyn
6:00 PM #3 St. Joseph defeated #2 Monsignor McClancy 
7:30 PM #1 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #4 St. John's Prep

Junior Varsity & Varsity Championships
Saturday, March 3, 2018 @ Christ the King

A - Junior Varsity Championship
#1 Monsignor McClancy defeated #2 Fontbonne Hall Academy
Monsignor McClancy - Champions!

AA - Junior Varsity Championship
#1 St. Francis Prep defeated #3 Nazareth
St. Francis Prep - Champions!

B - Varsity Championship
#1 St. Saviour defeated #3 St. Agnes
St. Saviour - Champions!

A - Varsity Championship
#3 St. Joseph defeated #1 Fontbonne Hall Academy 
St. Joseph - Champions!

AA - Varsity Championship
#1 Christ the King defeated #3 St. Francis Prep
Christ the King - Champions!

 

City Championship - Tuesday, March 6, 2018

Junior Varsity AA City Championship @ Christ the King
Notre Dame Academy defeated St. Francis Prep 
Notre Dame Academy - JV City Champions!

 

2018 STATE BASKETBALL INFORMATION

Friday, March 9th

AA Semifinals at St. Raymond's Boys HS, Bronx
Cardinal O'Hara (Buffalo) defeated St. Anthony's (RVC) 52-48
Christ the King (B/Q) defeated Cardinal Spellman (NY) 60-34

A Semifinals at Holy Cross, Bayside
Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart (Buffalo) defeated Our Lady of Mercy Academy (RVC) 76-63
St. John Villa Academy (NY) defeated St. Joseph HS (B/Q) 57-38
 
B Semifinals at Holy Trinity, Hicksville
St. Domnic's (RVC) defeated Nardin HS (Buffalo) 46-23
Aquinas HS (NY) defeated St. Saviour (B/Q) 35-20
              
State Championships
Saturday, March 10, 2018
Fordham University, Bronx
 
"B" State Championship
Aquinas HS (NY) defeated St. Dominic's (RVC) 69-43
Aquinas HS - State B Champions!

"A" State Championship
Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart (BUF) defeated St. John Villa Academy (NY) 62-49
Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart - State A Champions!

"AA" State Championship
Christ the King (B/Q) defeated Cardinal O'Hara (BUF) 74-48
Christ the King - State AA Champions!
 
 

2018 FEDERATION TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
 
March 23 - 25, 2018 - Glens Falls Civic Center
 
AA - Semifinals - Friday, March 23, 2018
 Baldwin HS (PHSAA) defeated Long Island Luthern (AISAA) 64-79
 Christ the King (CHSAA) defeated South Shore (PSAL) 59-49
 
A - Semifinals - Friday, March 23, 2018
Jamesville-Dewitt (PHSAA) defeated  Staten Island Academy (AISAA) 59-47
James Madison (PSAL) defeated Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart (CHSAA) 57-41

B - Semifinals - Friday, March 23, 2018
Aquinas HS (CHSAA) defeated John Jay Campus (PSAL) 68-37
________________________________________________________________

AA - Championship - Saturday, March 24, 2018
Baldwin HS (PHSAA) defeated Christ the King (CHSAA) 58-49
Baldwin HS - Federation AA Champions!

A - Championship - Saturday, March 24, 2018
Jamesville Dewitt (PHSAA) defefated James Madison (PSAL) 42-41
Jamesville Dewitt - Federation A Champions!
 
B - Championship - Sunday, March 25, 2018
Susquehanna Valley (PHSAA) defeated Aquinas (CHSAA) 72-28
Susquehanna Valley - Federation B Champions!
 
 
 

 

by DH posted 01/06/2018
Swimming News and Updates

Swim Season is underway!

Check the League Schedule to see your favorite team swim!

 

Swimming Championships

"B" Championships
Sunday January 26, 2019
8:00 AM - St. Francis College

"A" Championships
Saturday, February 2, 2019
Trials - 5:00 PM - Eisenhower Aquatic Center
                         Sunday, February 3, 2019
                           Finals - 10:00 AM - Eisenhower Aquatic Center

 


by posted 05/17/2017
Brooklyn/Queens League News

Athletic Directors and Coaches Please Read;

All Athletic Directors and Coaches need to log into the web for the first time by putting in the email address then hitting forgot password (password reset) and set up a password. Follow Directions. Once you are on the site please update your Profile by Edit my Account (on left side button). Correct any errors and put in phone numbers or addresses you want listed. (As of now the school address is listed for you) Please read everything on the page so you will receive emails and reminders.
 
AD and Coaches Manual: Here is the link for what you can do on the web
https://leagueathletics.com/Help/coach-guide/index.shtml
 
Please read help files and go to your team pages and experiment.
 

All Results from your games should be put on the web by clicking the tab on the left that says RESULTS or using the APP and entering on Results.

If you have a smart phone you can download the mobile app. Just do a search in your app store for League Athletics Mobile app. Log in with same settings as web.  

 


by posted 08/14/2015
Calendar is loading...
Today's Events
Recent Results
Useful Links

ArbiterSports

NYSPHSAA

NY Mile Split

Girls Catholic HS NY Association

Armory Track

Reftown