Brooklyn Queens Girl's High School Athletic Association
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to Brooklyn/Queens GCHSAA

 

Welcome to the official site for the Brooklyn/Queens Girl's Catholic High School Athletic Association.

Please use this site for information regarding girl's athletic events for the Brooklyn/Queens High Schools. Here, you'll be able to get news, information, schedules, rosters, game results, directions and much much more. Check back frequently for the latest information about our organization.

Athletic Director Information

Athletic Director Meetings

Tuesday, September 19, 2017 - 4:30 PM - Bishop Loughlin
Tuesday, November 14, 2017 - 4:30 PM - Donovan's - Woodside
Tuesday, January 23, 2018 - 4:30 PM - St. John's Prep
Tuesday, March 20, 2018 - 4:30 PM - Donovan's - Woodside
Monday, June 4, 2018 - 4:00 PM - St. Edmund Prep
Scheduling Meeting - 7:00 PM

 

Transfer Form Due Dates

Fall Transfer Forms Due by August 11, 2017 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Fall Season
Winter Transfer Forms Due by October 20, 2017 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Winter Season
Spring Transfer Forms Due by February 16, 2018 to be Eligible for 1st Day of Spring Season



Financial Aid Roster Due to Executive Director

Fall Financial Aid Rosters Due - October 6, 2017
Winter Financial Aid Rosters Due - December 1, 2017
Spring Financial Aid Rosters Due - April 13, 2018


by posted 04/15/2018
Softball News and Updates

Softball Season 2018

Coaches and Athletic Directors please make sure your schedules are correct

 

Image result for softball clipart


by posted 04/03/2018
Basketball News and Updates

Basketball Coaches Meeting
January 23, 2018
St. John's Prep
7:00 PM

 

2018 BASKETBALL PLAYOFF INFORMATION

Varsity Tie-Breakers - Tuesday, February 20, 2018

AA - Varsity @ Christ the King
6:00 PM Archbishop Molloy defeated Xaverian
7:30 PM Mary Louis Academy defeated St. Francis Prep

Junior Varsity Quarterfinals - Monday, February 26, 2018

AA - Junior Varsity @ Bishop Loughlin
4:30 PM #4 Mary Louis Academy defeated #5 Bishop Loughlin
6:30 PM #3 Nazareth defeated #6 Xaverian

A - Junior Varsity @ Monsignor McClancy
4:30 PM #4 St. Edmund Prep defeated #5 Bishop Kearney
6:00 PM #3 St. John's Prep defeated #6 St. Saviour

Varsity Quarterfinals - Tuesday, February 27, 2018

AA - Varsity @ Archbishop Molloy
4:30 PM #5 Archbishop Molloy defeated #4 Nazareth
6:00 PM #3 St. Francis Prep defeated #6 Xaverian

A - Varsity @ Bishop Kearney
4:30 PM #4 St. John's Prep defeated #5 Bishop Kearney
6:00 PM #3 St. Joseph defeated #6 St. Edmund Prep

Junior Varsity Semifinals - Wednesday, February 28, 2018

AA - Junior Varsity @ Xaverian HS
4:30 PM #3 Nazareth defeated #2 Archbishop Molloy
6:00 PM #1 St. Francis Prep defeated #4 Mary Louis Academy

A - Junior Varsity @ Bishop Kearney
5:00 PM #2 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #3 St. John's Prep
6:30 PM #1 Monsignor McClancy defeated #4 St. Edmund Prep

Varsity Semifinals - Thursday, March 1, 2018

AA - Varsity @ St. Francis Prep
5:00 PM #3 St. Francis Prep defeated #2 Mary Louis Academy
6:30 PM #1 Christ the King defeated #5 Archbishop Molloy

A & B - Varsity @ Monsignor McClancy
4:30 PM #3 St. Agnes defeated #2 Cristo Rey Brooklyn
6:00 PM #3 St. Joseph defeated #2 Monsignor McClancy 
7:30 PM #1 Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #4 St. John's Prep

Junior Varsity & Varsity Championships
Saturday, March 3, 2018 @ Christ the King

A - Junior Varsity Championship
#1 Monsignor McClancy defeated #2 Fontbonne Hall Academy
Monsignor McClancy - Champions!

AA - Junior Varsity Championship
#1 St. Francis Prep defeated #3 Nazareth
St. Francis Prep - Champions!

B - Varsity Championship
#1 St. Saviour defeated #3 St. Agnes
St. Saviour - Champions!

A - Varsity Championship
#3 St. Joseph defeated #1 Fontbonne Hall Academy 
St. Joseph - Champions!

AA - Varsity Championship
#1 Christ the King defeated #3 St. Francis Prep
Christ the King - Champions!

 

City Championship - Tuesday, March 6, 2018

Junior Varsity AA City Championship @ Christ the King
Notre Dame Academy defeated St. Francis Prep 
Notre Dame Academy - JV City Champions!

 

2018 STATE BASKETBALL INFORMATION

Friday, March 9th

AA Semifinals at St. Raymond's Boys HS, Bronx
Cardinal O'Hara (Buffalo) defeated St. Anthony's (RVC) 52-48
Christ the King (B/Q) defeated Cardinal Spellman (NY) 60-34

A Semifinals at Holy Cross, Bayside
Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart (Buffalo) defeated Our Lady of Mercy Academy (RVC) 76-63
St. John Villa Academy (NY) defeated St. Joseph HS (B/Q) 57-38
 
B Semifinals at Holy Trinity, Hicksville
St. Domnic's (RVC) defeated Nardin HS (Buffalo) 46-23
Aquinas HS (NY) defeated St. Saviour (B/Q) 35-20
              
State Championships
Saturday, March 10, 2018
Fordham University, Bronx
 
"B" State Championship
Aquinas HS (NY) defeated St. Dominic's (RVC) 69-43
Aquinas HS - State B Champions!

"A" State Championship
Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart (BUF) defeated St. John Villa Academy (NY) 62-49
Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart - State A Champions!

"AA" State Championship
Christ the King (B/Q) defeated Cardinal O'Hara (BUF) 74-48
Christ the King - State AA Champions!
 
 

2018 FEDERATION TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
 
March 23 - 25, 2018 - Glens Falls Civic Center
 
AA - Semifinals - Friday, March 23, 2018
 Baldwin HS (PHSAA) defeated Long Island Luthern (AISAA) 64-79
 Christ the King (CHSAA) defeated South Shore (PSAL) 59-49
 
A - Semifinals - Friday, March 23, 2018
Jamesville-Dewitt (PHSAA) defeated  Staten Island Academy (AISAA) 59-47
James Madison (PSAL) defeated Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart (CHSAA) 57-41

B - Semifinals - Friday, March 23, 2018
Aquinas HS (CHSAA) defeated John Jay Campus (PSAL) 68-37
________________________________________________________________

AA - Championship - Saturday, March 24, 2018
Baldwin HS (PHSAA) defeated Christ the King (CHSAA) 58-49
Baldwin HS - Federation AA Champions!

A - Championship - Saturday, March 24, 2018
Jamesville Dewitt (PHSAA) defefated James Madison (PSAL) 42-41
Jamesville Dewitt - Federation A Champions!
 
B - Championship - Sunday, March 25, 2018
Susquehanna Valley (PHSAA) defeated Aquinas (CHSAA) 72-28
Susquehanna Valley - Federation B Champions!
 
 
 

 

by DH posted 01/06/2018
Tennis News and Updates

2017 Brooklyn/Queens Championship
The Mary Louis Academy vs. Archbishop Molloy

The Mary Louis Academy - Champions

2017 State Tennis Semifinal
October 19, 2017
at Alley Pond Park - 3:15 pm

The Mary Louis Academy (B/Q) defeated St. Francis Prep (RVC)

2017 State Tennis Championship
October 20, 2017
at College of Staten Island - 1:00 pm

The Mary Louis Academy defeated Notre Dame Academy

The Mary Louis Academy - State Champions!

 

 

 

 


by DH posted 08/25/2017
Swimming News and Updates

Swimming Championships

"B" Championships
Sunday January 28. 2018
8:00 AM - St. Francis College

"A" Championships
Saturday, February 3, 2018
Trials - 5:00 PM - Eisenhower Aquatic Center
                         Sunday, February 4, 2018
                           Finals - 10:00 AM - Eisenhower Aquatic Center

 


by posted 05/17/2017
Soccer News and Updates


2017 Soccer Season

Playoffs

B/Q AA - Tier 1 Varsity Semifinals
October 23, 2017 3:30 PM Brennan Field
#2 Christ the King defeated #3 The Mary Louis Academy

B/Q AA - Tier 1 Varsity Finals
October 25, 2017 4:00 PM at Aviator Sports Complex
#1 Xaverian defeated Christ the King

NYC Tier 1 Championships
October 30, 2017 6:00 PM at Aviator Sports Complex Field #1
Notre Dame Academy defeated Xaverian 3-1

Notre Dame Academy - Tier 1 NYC Champions!
__________________________________________________________________


NYC Varsity Tier 2 Play-In
October 23, 2017 4:00 PM at Con Edison Field
#4 North Preston HS defeated #5 North St. John's Prep

NYC Varsity Tier 2 - Quarterfinals
October 25, 2017 4:00 PM at Moore Catholic
#1 South Moore Catholic defeated #4 Preston HS

October 25, 2017 4:30 PM at Thomas Jefferson Field
#2 North St. Vincent Ferrer defeated #3 South St. John's Villa

October 24, 2017 4:00 PM at Cardinal Spellman
#1 North Cardinal Spellman defeated #4 South St. Edmund Prep

October 25,2017 4:00 PM at Calvert Vaux
#2 South Fontbonne Hall Academy defeated #3 North Monsignor McClancy

NYC Varsity Tier 2 - Semifinals
October 27, 2017
#1 North Cardinal Spellman defeated #2 South Fontbonne Hall Academy
#1 South Moore Catholic defeated #2 North St. Vincent Ferrer

NYC Varsity Tier 2 - Championship
October 30, 2017 6:00 PM at Aviator Sports Complex Field #2
#1 North Cardinal Spellman defeated #1 South Moore Catholic 2-1
in Penalty Kicks

Cardinal Spellman - Tier 2 NYC Champions!
___________________________________________________________________

NYC Varsity Tier 3 - Quarterfinals
October 23, 2017 4:00 PM at College Point
#1 St. Agnes defeated #8 St. Barnabas

October 24, 2017 4:00 PM at Verrazano
#4 St. Saviour defeated #5 Bishop Kearney

October 23, 2017 4:00 PM at Redmonk Creek
#3 Cathedral HS defeated #6 Sacred Heart

October 24,2017 4:00 PM at Chelsea
#2 Dominican Academy defeated. #7 St. Jean Baptiste

NYC Varsity Tier 3 - Semifinals
October 25, 2017 - Site & Time TBA
#1 St. Agnes vs. #4 St. Saviour

October 26, 2017 - Site & Time TBA
#2 Dominican Academy defeated #3 Cathedral HS

NYC Varsity Tier 3 - Championship
October 30, 2017 4:00 PM at Aviator Sports Complex Field #1
#1 St. Agnes defeated #2 Dominican Academy 4 - 1

St. Agnes - NYC Tier 3 Champions!
___________________________________________________________________

NYC JV Tier - Quarterfinals
October 23, 2017 4:00 pm at Aviator Sports Complex
#2 Xaverian defeated #7 The Mary Louis Academy

October 24, 2017 5:30 PM at St. Joseph by the Sea
#3 St. Joseph by the Sea defeated #6 St. Joseph Hill

 

October 24, 2017 4:00 PM at Randalls Island #70
#4 Notre Dame School defeated #5 Fontbonne Hall Academy

NYC JV Tier - Semifinals
October 26, 2017 4:00 PM at Owl Hallow
#1 Notre Dame Academy defeated #4 Notre Dame School

October 25 or 26, 2107 -Site and Time TBA

#3 St. Joseph Sea defeated #2 Xaverian

NYC JV Tier - Championship
Ocotber 30, 2017 4:00 PM Aviator Sports Complex #2
#3 St. Joseph Hill defeated #1 Notre Dame Academy 3-2 in Penalty Kicks 

St. Joseph Hill - NYC JV Champions !

__________________________________________________________________

State Semifinals
November 11, 2017
Aviator Sports Complex - Brooklyn, NY

 Xaverian - B/Q defeated Nichols HS - Buffalo 2-1 
St. Anthony's - Rockville Centre defeated Notre Dame Academy - NY 8-1

State Championship
November 12, 2017
SUNY Maritime College

6 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465

St. Anthony's - Rockville Centre defeated Xaverian HS - B/Q 4-0
St. Anthony's - State Champions!

 

 

 

     

 


by DH posted 05/17/2017
Volleyball News and Updates


Brooklyn Queens Championships
November 7, 2017
Queens College
5:00 pm


B Division - Championships

Court 3
Junior Varsity: St. Agnes Academic HS defeated St. Saviour HS
St. Agnes - Junior Varsity B Division Champions!

Varsity: St. Saviour HS defeated Nazareth HS
St. Saviour - Varsity B Division Champions!

A Division - Championships

Junior Varsity: St. Edmund Prep defeated Monsignor McClancy  
St. Edmund Prep - JV A Division Champions!


Varsity: St. Edmund Prep defeated St. John's Prep
St. Edmund Prep - Varsity A Division Champions!

AA Division - Championships

Junior Varsity: The Mary Louis Academy defeated Xaverian HS
The Mary Louis Academy - JV AA Division Champions!

Varsity: The Mary Louis Academy defeated Fontbonne Hall Academy
The Mary Louis Academy - Varsity AA Champions!

City Championships

November 9, 2017 Site and Times TBD

Junior Varsity AA 

The Mary Louis Academy defeated Maria Regina

The Mary Louis Academy - City Champions!

Varsity AA 

The Mary Louis Academy defeated Kennedy Catholic

The Mary Louis Academy - City Champions!

 

Varsity A - November 11, 2017 @ Cardinal Spellman

St. Edmund Prep defeated Maria Regina
St. Edmund Prep - Varsity A City Champions!

Junior Varsity A - November 11, 2017 @ Cardinal Spellman

Kennedy Catholic defeated St. Edmund Prep
Kennedy Catholic - Junior Varsity City Champions!

Varsity B - November 11, 2017 @ Cardinal Spellman

Academy of Mt. St. Ursula defeated St. Saviour
Academy of Mount St. Ursula - Varsity B City Champions

 

State Championship
St. Anthony's

November 11, 2017

Varsity AA 

Archdiocese - Kennedy Catholic
Brooklyn/Queens - The Mary Louis Academy
Buffalo - St. Mary's of Lancaster
Rockville Centre - Kellenberg Memorial HS

Semifinals: St. Mary's Lancaster defeated The Mary Louis Academy
Kellenberg Memorial defeated Kennedy Catholic

Finals: St. Mary's Lancaster defeated Kellenberg Memorial HS
St. Mary's Lancaster - State Champions!

 


 

    


by DH posted 05/17/2017
Brooklyn/Queens League News

Athletic Directors and Coaches Please Read;

All Athletic Directors and Coaches need to log into the web for the first time by putting in the email address then hitting forgot password (password reset) and set up a password. Follow Directions. Once you are on the site please update your Profile by Edit my Account (on left side button). Correct any errors and put in phone numbers or addresses you want listed. (As of now the school address is listed for you) Please read everything on the page so you will receive emails and reminders.
 
AD and Coaches Manual: Here is the link for what you can do on the web
https://leagueathletics.com/Help/coach-guide/index.shtml
 
Please read help files and go to your team pages and experiment.
 

All Results from your games should be put on the web by clicking the tab on the left that says RESULTS or using the APP and entering on Results.

If you have a smart phone you can download the mobile app. Just do a search in your app store for League Athletics Mobile app. Log in with same settings as web.  

 


by posted 08/14/2015
Calendar is loading...
Today's Events
Recent Results
Useful Links

NY Mile Split

Armory Track

NYSPHSAA

Reftown

ArbiterSports

Girls Catholic HS NY Association